Opera Company of Brooklyn Rotating Header Image

About OCB


  • Our passion is to bring opera out of the theatre and into the lives of all. Our purpose is to showcase impressive voices and the best upcoming artists in an intimate, dynamic setting, with minimal costuming and music. Our connection makes opera more accessible with performing experiences in fun settings.

OCB Background

The Opera Company of Brooklyn (OCB) was founded in 2000 by and for artists to promote talented young artists, while providing affordable and accessible opera thus building new audiences for the art form. Known for enhancing careers of countless singers, conductors, and pianists, OCB’s artists have included Marnie Breckenridge, Hope Briggs, Janinah Burnett, Cherry Duke, Andrew Gangestad, Luke Grooms, Steven Jarvi, Kenneth Overton, Jennifer Rowley, Darren K. Stokes, Russell Thomas and John Zuckerman, all who have gone onto thriving national and international opera careers.

The OCB Resident Artist Program (RAP) is a thriving educational program, in which artists learn roles, become familiar with the process of putting on a professional quality performance, and develop valuable onstage skills. A combination of master classes and preparation of various roles during the OCB performance season provides RAP artists with a wide range of training in a supportive environment. It is an excellent opportunity for artists making a transition into a full-time performing career.

Our innovative and small opera company consists of dedicated unpaid staff, volunteers, and interns working from across the U.S.. Our hard work yields results equal to large-budget opera houses, especially in the media. OCB has been featured on the Jeopardy quiz show, Good Morning America, and CNN. Other favorable coverage includes numerous reports on radio: National Public Radio’s Day to Day, American Public Media’s Marketplace, 1010WINS, WNYC’s Overnight Music and Soundcheck, and reviews and articles in: Wall Street Journal, NY Times, NY Daily and NY Post newspapers, NY Magazine, American Record Guide, Opera News Magazine and Crain’s New York Business. Metropolitan Opera’s “Opera News” magazine named the OCB CD, featuring music by American composer, Thomas Pasatieri “BEST OF THE YEAR”.

Alcina, Amahl and the Night Visitors, Amelia Goes to the Ball, Attila, Un ballo in maschera, Il barbiere di Siviglia, La bohème, Carmen, Giulio Cesare, La Clemenza di Tito, Così fan tutte, Dido and Aeneas, La Divina, L’elisir d’amore, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, La fille du régiment, Die Fledermaus, Don Giovanni, Idomeneo, The Italian Girl in Algiers, Falstaff, Fidelio, Korczak’s Orphans, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Lucia di Lammermoor, Madama Butterfly, The Medium, Mozart’s Der Messias, Le nozze di Figaro, Eugene Onegin, I Pagliacci, Don Pasquale, I Puritani, Rigoletto, Roméo et Juliette, La Rondine, Der Schauspieldirektor, Suor Angelica, Susannah, Il tabarro, The Tales of Hoffmann, Signor Deluso, The Telephone, La traviata, Tosca, Trouble in Tahiti, Werther


Art/NY’s Fort Greene Auditorium, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater- The Joan Weill Center for Dance, Bargemusic, Barnard College, Brooklyn Bar Association: Annual Dinner at Marriott, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce Christmas Party, Brooklyn Heights First Unitarian Church, Brooklyn Museum of Art: Eternal Egypt Exhibition, Brooklyn Public Libraries: Main Branch and Brooklyn Heights, CAMI Hall, First Street Gallery, Columbia University, Freeport Memorial Library – Long Island, Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Good Shepherd Catholic Church, ICO Art & Music Gallery, Katonah United Methodist Church, Liederkranz Club, Marymount Manhattan College: Adult Continuing Education course in opera, Metropolitan Community United Methodist Church, Midori and Friends, Northside Piers, NYC College of Technology’s Voorhees Theatre and Klitgord Auditorium, New York City Public Schools, Phillipa Schuyler Middle School, Plymouth Church, Pratt Institute: Student Welcome Week, Science Skills Center High School, St. Ann’s Episcopal Church, Saint James Church, St. Teresa’s Church, Studios 353, The Young Women’s Leadership School


Norma – Vincenzo Bellini
Tristan Und Isolde – Richard Wagner
Carmen – Georges Bizet
La Boheme – Giacomo Puccini
Boris Godunov – Modest Mussorgsky
Peter Grimes – Benjamin Britten
Madame Butterfly – Giacomo Puccini
Der Rosenkavalier – Richard Strauss
Pelleas and Mellisande – Claude Debussy
Tosca – Giacomo Puccini
Porgy & Bess – George Gershwin
Die Meistersinger – Richard Wagner
Rigoletto – Giuseppe Verdi
Jenufa – Leos Janacek
Parsifal – Richard Wagner
Lucia Di Lammermoor – Gaetano Donizetti
Les Troyens – Hector Berlioz
The Cunning Little Vixen – Leos Janacek
Manon Lescaut – Giacomo Puccini
Wozzeck – Alban Berg
Orpheus and Eurydice – Christoph Willibald Gluck
La Gioconda – Amiliare Ponchielli
The Bartered Bride – Bedrich Smetana
Incoronazione di Poppea – Claudio Monteverdi

Der Freischutz – Carl Maria von Weber
La Forza Del Destino – Giuseppe Verdi
Samson and Delilah – Camille Saint-Saens
Hansel and Gretel – Engelbert Humperdink
Don Carlos – Giuseppe Verdi
Lohengrin – Richard Wagner
Tannhauser – Richard Wagner
Manon – Jules Massenet
Andre Chenier – Umberto Giordano
Turn of the Screw – Benjamin Britten
La Sonnambula – Vincenzo Bellini
The Flying Dutchman – Richard Wagner
The Huguenots – Giacomo Meyerbeer
Ariadne auf Naxos – Richard Strauss
Lakme – Leo Delibes
Duke Bluebeard’s Castle – Bela Bartok
Iphigénie en Tauride – Christoph Willibald Gluck
Louise – Gustave Charpentier
La Cenerentola – Gioacchino Rossini
Billy Budd – Benjamin Britten
La Serva Padrona – Giovanni Pergolesi
Semiramide – Gioacchino Rossini
Doktor Faust – Ferruccio Busoni
The Threepenny Opera – Kurt Weill

Pique Dame – Peter Illitch Tchaikovsky
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Benjamin Britten
Khovanshina – Modest Mussorgsky
Alceste – Christoph Willibald Gluck
I Puritani – Vincenzo Bellini
Castor et Pollux – Jean-Philippe Rameau
The Masked Ball – Giuseppe Verdi
Moses und Aron – Arnold Schoenberg
McBeth – Giuseppe Verdi
William Tell – Gioacchino Rossini
Les Pecheurs des Perles – Georges Bizet
Mefistofele – Arrigo Boito
L’Africaine – Giacomo Meyerbeer
La Fille du Regiment – Gaetano Donizetti
Le Prophete – Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Coq D’or – Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakoff
The Girl of the Golden West – Giacomo Puccini
Die Tote Stadt – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Ernani – Giuseppe Verdi
The Abduction from the Seraglio – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dialogues des Carmelites – Frances Poulenc
Einstein on the Beach – Philip Glass
Kat’a Kabanova – Leos Janacek
Il Matrimonio Segreto – Domenico Cimarosa

Gianni Schicchi – Giacomo Puccini
Palestrina – Hans Pfitzner
Fra Diavolo – Daniel-Francois Auber
L’Enfant et les Sortiges – Maurice Ravel
Die Frau ohne Schatten – Richard Strauss
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District – Dmitri Shostakovich
Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor – Otto Nicolai
Simon Boccanegra – Giuseppe Verdi
Prince Igor – Alexander Borodin
War and Peace – Sergei Prokofiev
Beatrice et Benedict – Hector Berlioz
Atys – Jean-Baptiste Lully
Four Saints in Three Acts – Virgil Thomson
Medee – Luigi Cherubini
Martha – Friedrich von Flotow
Adriana Lecouvreur – Francesco Cilea

close window

Service Times & Directions

Weekend Masses in English

Saturday Morning: 8:00 am

Saturday Vigil: 4:30 pm

Sunday: 7:30 am, 9:00 am, 10:45 am,
12:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Weekend Masses In Español

Saturday Vigil: 6:15pm

Sunday: 9:00am, 7:15pm

Weekday Morning Masses

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 8:30 am

6654 Main Street
Wonderland, AK 45202
(513) 555-7856